Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Support > Issues, Questions, Etc.

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 28th, 2021, 10:53 AM
JonBowman JonBowman is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 6
Default Preview is Fine, Missing Graphics on Output

I can see graphics in my FP template, but when I compose I get the following message. I have over 4,000 PDF images and if I Add Multiple into my template it will not compose at all.
Composing record #1, input record 1
Sheet #1, record #1
Graphic is not found or is not processed properly: c:\PRINT\CLIENT\\Miller.pdf.
Check for file existence and that it is of the proper format.

Here is the script pulling the PDF graphics.
var Var1 = "PDF";
var Var2 = ".pdf";
var Var3 = "c:\\PRINT\\CLIENT\\";
var Var4 = "Miller.pdf";

temp = '';
var_extension = '';
has_extension = '';

if (Var3 == "")
Var3 = Var3;
else
{
if (FusionPro.isMac)
Var3 = Var3 + ":";
else
Var3 = Var3 + "\\";
}

for (i=0; i<Field(Var1).length; i++)
{
temp = Mid(Field(Var1), Field(Var1).length-i,1);
var_extension = temp + var_extension;
var_extension = ToLower(var_extension);
if(var_extension == ".png" || var_extension == ".pdf" || var_extension == ".gif" || var_extension == ".eps" || var_extension == ".tif" || var_extension == ".tiff" || var_extension == ".jpg" || var_extension == ".jpeg")
{
has_extension = "true";
i=Field(Var1).length;
}
else
has_extension = "false";
}

if(has_extension == "true")
Pic = CreateResource(Var3 + Field(Var1), "graphic", true);

else

if (Pic.exists)
{
Pic.pagenumber = FusionPro.Composition.CurrentFlow.name;
return Pic;
}

else
{
return CreateResource(Var3 + Var4, "graphic", true);
}
Using Windows 10, Fusion Pro VDP Designer 10.0.26
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 29th, 2021, 06:25 AM
MartyrSyx's Avatar
MartyrSyx MartyrSyx is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Westerville, Ohio
Posts: 70
Default Re: Preview is Fine, Missing Graphics on Output

just a quick look, you could try to remove the extra "\\" at the end of
var Var3 = "c:\\PRINT\\CLIENT\\";
change it to...
var Var3 = "c:\\PRINT\\CLIENT";
It looks like another "\\" gets added to that variable later.

Graphic is not found or is not processed properly: c:\PRINT\CLIENT\\Miller.pdf.
Check for file existence and that it is of the proper format.

Here is the script pulling the PDF graphics.
var Var1 = "PDF";
var Var2 = ".pdf";
var Var3 = "c:\\PRINT\\CLIENT\\";
var Var4 = "Miller.pdf";

temp = '';
var_extension = '';
has_extension = '';

if (Var3 == "")
Var3 = Var3;
else
{
if (FusionPro.isMac)
Var3 = Var3 + ":";
else
Var3 = Var3 + "\\";
}
__________________
Brad Mather
WestCamp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 1st, 2021, 10:18 AM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,552
Default Re: Preview is Fine, Missing Graphics on Output

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonBowman View Post
I can see graphics in my FP template, but when I compose I get the following message.
So you don't explicitly say what your composition setup is, but from this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonBowman View Post
Using Windows 10, Fusion Pro VDP Designer 10.0.26
It looks like what you mean is that you're actually doing the composition on another machine, i.e. a remote server, via FusionPro VDP Producer or FusionPro Server, or via some other application using FP Server. When that composition happens on that other machine, those paths to the C drive reference that machine, not your local machine running Designer, i.e. the client. Since those files are local to your client machine, the server can't access them.

If you had only a few graphics for this job, you could just check the "Upload graphic files to FusionPro Producer" box on the Composition Settings (or collect with the graphics if you're using FP Server). However, since you have thousands of these graphic files, that's not a good solution to upload them every time.

To make this work, you need to place the graphics in a central location, where FusionPro can find them when running on either machine (your local Designer client machine or the remote composition server). The way to do this is to put the files onto a share, such as a NAS system, and use UNC paths to reference them.

So you need to talk to someone in your IT department about setting up a UNC share, and making sure that the account they have configured for the Producer or Designer compositions (as well as your own account you're using on your machine) has read access to it. Then you need to either change the rule to include the UNC path, something like this:
Code:
var Var3 = "\\\\servername\\sharename\\folder\\etc\\";
(Note the need for four backslashes at the start in JavaScript to get the two backslashes that denote a UNC path.)
Or better yet, instead of hard-coding the path into your rules, you can add the UNC path into the Search Path box on the Advanced tab of the Composition Settings dialog. You don't need any extra backslash escapes that way, so you can just enter the UNC path verbatim, or copy-and-paste it from the address bar in Windows Explorer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartyrSyx View Post
It looks like another "\\" gets added to that variable later.
I don't think this is the problem. An extra backslash between parts of the path should be ignored by Windows.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg UNC-Search-Path.jpg (57.6 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 4th, 2021, 07:48 AM
JonBowman JonBowman is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 6
Default Re: Preview is Fine, Missing Graphics on Output

Dan,

Your solution was spot on!

Thank you,
Jon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.