Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > FusionPro® VDP Creator

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 20th, 2018, 04:03 PM
rkury14 rkury14 is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 49
Default Sequence numbering

Hello,
I looked around and could not find an easy fix to this. I have tickets that I have to number consecutively, except it has to be every 100 records.
For example,
I start with 4000, 100 times
then 4001, 100 times,
then 4002, 100 times etc.

I have to do this all the way to 110,000 records.

I am currently using a list with the other aspects of the template that have numbers.

Is there a rule I can apply for this?
Thank you,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 23rd, 2018, 08:42 AM
jwhittaker jwhittaker is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 165
Default Re: Sequence numbering

you can look into repeat records. try starting with this.


FusionPro.Composition.repeatRecordCount = 100;
__________________
FusionPro VDP Creator 10.0.26 | MacOS 10.13.4 | Acrobat DC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 23rd, 2018, 11:31 AM
rkury14 rkury14 is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 49
Unhappy Re: Sequence numbering

Hmmm, must be missing something, is not working. Also, will it work okay with a list applied to other numbering factors?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 23rd, 2018, 06:42 PM
rkury14 rkury14 is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 49
Default Re: Sequence numbering

Anyone out there that can help me with this problem. I am resorting to typing in the sequence manually because I can't get any code to work. I am a beginner and I don't even know how to apply the Call back rules. I really need someone to break it down. I have seen other code that might be close but I just don't know how to apply it correctly.
Thanks :-(
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 24th, 2018, 10:42 AM
rkury14 rkury14 is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 49
Default Re: Sequence numbering

So I was able to create a list with the number sequencing. So this issue is somewhat resolved, am still curious as to how the rule would have looked. Thanks, :-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 14th, 2018, 02:20 PM
ChuckBrodeur ChuckBrodeur is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Sequence numbering

Where did you try putting the rule? Sometimes it needs to be in OnRecordStart and sometimes in OnJobStart. I would suspect you need to create an OnRecordStart callback rule and include the command line mentioned.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.