Go Back   PTI Marketing Technologies User Community > Software-Related Talk > The JavaScript Library > Barcodes

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 5th, 2018, 05:26 AM
rbj@formula.dk rbj@formula.dk is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Default Barcode 128 modulo 103 check digit

Hello

I have a problem with 128 barcodes, i have all the numbers I need for the barcodes, but is missing the check digit. Can fusion pro make this check digit or do I need to have it in my data file ?

If i need to have it in the data file is there a way to calculate it ?

I hope someone ca help me

René
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 5th, 2018, 09:28 AM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,172
Default Re: Barcode 128 modulo 103 check digit

Call the Make128Barcode function, or use the "128 Barcode Rule" XML Template Rule.
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@pti.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@PTI.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs. Please do not post proprietary font files to this forum.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 5th, 2018, 02:49 PM
rbj@formula.dk rbj@formula.dk is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Default Re: Barcode 128 modulo 103 check digit

i have used the "128 Barcode Rule", but it dosen't give me any check digit i also need it to be as human readable. if I put in 234146900158087 then the check digit should be 0, so the full barcode will be 2341469001580870.

But i can get this with the "128 Barcode Rule", what are i'm doing wong ??

René
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 5th, 2018, 04:30 PM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,172
Default Re: Barcode 128 modulo 103 check digit

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbj@formula.dk View Post
i have used the "128 Barcode Rule", but it dosen't give me any check digit
Yes, it does. The check digit is encoded into the barcode. If it wasn't, the barcode would not scan.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbj@formula.dk View Post
i also need it to be as human readable.
Why do you need the check digit to be part of the human readable barcode? The human readable part is just that; the actual encoded data, for a human to read. The check digit is, as its name suggests, a checksum, to ensure the validity of the encoding and decoding for the scanning operation. It's not part of the actual data.

This is explained further on the IDAutomation web site:
https://www.idautomation.com/kb/c128-chkdgt.html

Also, what "human readable part" do you mean? If you use the "128 Barcode Rule", and select one of the fonts installed with FusionPro, with a name starting with "IDAutomationC128", you'll only get the actual bars, with no human readable digits. If you want human readable text as well, you can just typeset it separately underneath the barcode.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbj@formula.dk View Post
if I put in 234146900158087 then the check digit should be 0, so the full barcode will be 2341469001580870.
Again, no, it really shouldn't. The scanned barcode should yield exactly the input data. The check digit is just an implementation detail of the encoding algorithm.

In fact, in FusionPro, if I use your example data "234146900158087" in the "128 Barcode Rule", compose, and scan the resulting barcode, the result reported by the scanning software is the same as the input data, without any extra check digit, which is correct.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbj@formula.dk View Post
But i can get this with the "128 Barcode Rule", what are i'm doing wong ??
You're misunderstanding how the 128 barcode works.

Where are your requirements that specify a need for a human readable component of the barcode coming from?
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@pti.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@PTI.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs. Please do not post proprietary font files to this forum.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.