Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > FusionPro® VDP Creator

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 5th, 2016, 07:50 AM
maxexalt2016 maxexalt2016 is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Default Repeat Page with Unique Numbering

Hi all, I'm using FusionPro Designer 9.3.36 on Acrobat Pro DC 2015 release. I am working on a job in which I have a one-page template with only two variable text frames: address, and a unique sequential number. I am trying to output a single PDF file with x amount of pages where all pages are the same and derived from the single page, except for the one unique number. So, in the output pdf file, there should be x amount of pages and each page has a unique number (for example, for a pdf with 100pages, first page displays #000, last page displays #100)

I do have one record that has only the address lines as fields, and the one page is not marked as "unused."

I tried using the solution to this thread: http://forums.pti.com/showthread.php...eatRecordCount

I have two rules:
OnJobStart
Code:
FusionPro.Composition.composeAllRecords = false;
FusionPro.Composition.endRecordNumber = 1;
OnRecordStart
Code:
var copies = 50;
FusionPro.Composition.repeatRecordCount = copies;
//generate duplicate pages per record
if (FusionPro.Composition.repeatRecordNumber >= 1) {
    FusionPro.Composition.SetBodyPageUsage(1, true);
}
in the variable that contains the unique sequential number:
Code:
No.«$repeatrecordnumber»
When I compose however the output PDF has only one page? Any help would be appreciated

Last edited by maxexalt2016; July 5th, 2016 at 08:32 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 5th, 2016, 08:15 AM
tou tou is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 107
Default Re: Repeat Page with Unique Numbering

I don't know where you are using "var copies = 50", but I'm assuming you need a copy count somewhere.

I don't think you need anything else in the onRecordStart rule and can be just the following:
Code:
FusionPro.Composition.repeatRecordCount = 50
If you have a data file, you can lose the onJobStart rule.

Last edited by tou; July 5th, 2016 at 08:21 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 5th, 2016, 08:32 AM
maxexalt2016 maxexalt2016 is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Default Re: Repeat Page with Unique Numbering

Hi Tou, yes my mistake, in OnRecordStart I have'
Code:
FusionPro.Composition.repeatRecordCount = 50;
//generate duplicate pages per record
if (FusionPro.Composition.repeatRecordNumber >= 1) {
    FusionPro.Composition.SetBodyPageUsage(1, true);
}
but as you suggested I removed the OnJobStart rule, and in my OnRecordStart all I have is
Code:
 FusionPro.Composition.repeatRecordCount = 50;
and the output pdf is the same; only one page. (I haven't changed anything in the Compose window)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 5th, 2016, 10:56 AM
tou tou is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 107
Default Re: Repeat Page with Unique Numbering

Make sure "Ignore Record Repeat during Composition" is not checked on "input" tab of composition settings.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 5th, 2016, 12:09 PM
maxexalt2016 maxexalt2016 is offline
Forum n00b
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Default Re: Repeat Page with Unique Numbering

Tou, I don't have that option under my input tab...I'm running FusionPro VDP Designer 9.3.36 on Windows 10. I attached a screenshot. Thanks so much for your help so far!
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (40.4 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 5th, 2016, 12:16 PM
tou tou is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 107
Default Re: Repeat Page with Unique Numbering

Oh, I'm sorry. I'm using FusionPro VDP Creator 9.3.21....it must be different...sorry
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 8th, 2016, 11:06 AM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,332
Default Re: Repeat Page with Unique Numbering

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxexalt2016 View Post
Tou, I don't have that option under my input tab...I'm running FusionPro VDP Designer 9.3.36 on Windows 10. I attached a screenshot. Thanks so much for your help so far!
FusionPro VDP Designer only allows one record of output, with no repeats. As its name suggests, Designer is intended only for designing templates, which will then be submitted to another FusionPro Server or Producer system (such as MarcomCentral, or a Producer installation on your company's network) for composition. Usually Designer licenses are distributed as part of a package which includes access to such s system for composition. If you want to compose multiple records locally, you need to either submit the job to the remote system for composition, or purchase a FusionPro VDP Creator license.
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pad, repeat, repeatrecordnumber

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.