Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Software-Related Talk > FusionPro® VDP Creator

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 29th, 2018, 08:12 AM
ThePorge ThePorge is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Georgia
Posts: 59
Default Adobe TypeKit

Has anyone been able to use Adobe TypeKit fonts with FusionPro?
From the reading I've done they are supposed to be available to the system (Mac 10.13.3), but I've got no idea where they are. I tried to run a "Load Fonts" in FusionPro....that yielded nada.

Somehow I'm getting images of Carnac the Magnificent tearing open an envelope and Carnac telling me of another fine problem brought to you by the minds of Adobe.....

Last edited by ThePorge; March 30th, 2018 at 09:02 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 2nd, 2018, 06:52 AM
scotts scotts is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Zeeland, MI, USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Adobe TypeKit

I've had luck. You have to load the font(s) you want through Adobe's Cloud service, by 'syncing' the fonts. Once that is done, then you can "Load Fonts" in FusionPro.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 3rd, 2018, 06:49 AM
ThePorge ThePorge is offline
Regular Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Georgia
Posts: 59
Default Re: Adobe TypeKit

Hmmm....That's where I didn't have any luck as the fonts were already synced in TypeKit and working in the Adobe apps. It was after that I tried the Load in FusionPro and then the restart of FP and Acrobat. Thankfully the job was simple and I was able to just run it from InDesign.

Actually haven't had much time to investigate this further, but I think I'll be able to get back into it today. I did manage to find where Adobe puts the fonts so I might look into getting them working from there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 3rd, 2018, 07:25 AM
scotts scotts is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Zeeland, MI, USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Adobe TypeKit

If the TypeKit fonts were loaded correctly in your system, then you should be able to use them in other apps too. Have you tired other apps to see if you can use them there. If not, you might have an issue with the Creative Cloud.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.