Go Back   MarcomCentral (PTI) and FusionPro User Communities > Support > Issues, Questions, Etc.

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 13th, 2020, 10:27 AM
StacyZ StacyZ is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 18
Default How Do I Set Up a QR Code Incorporating Various Fields in the Data?

My company has previously used FusionPro to set up QR Barcodes on mailers that returned just a URL address, which was not a problem.

We now have a situation where our marketing dept wants the QR Code to go to a customer specific page online and also deliver to them analytical results. This forces us to incorporate several fields in the data file and add code that the data team in IT sent to add to our rule.

I have the code that IT sent over (what is supposed to be returned) but I'm unsure how to set it up in the Rule Editor to get it to function correctly in FP.

IT Code:
https://www.orderpens.com/mypens.jsp?aNum=[CUSTNUMBER]&pocKeyCode=[KEYCODE]&pocSource=list&referNum=[PCTNUMBER]&utm_source=mailing&utm_medium=prospect&utm_campai gn=[POC CODE]&utm_content=[MAIL NUMBER]&utm_term=QR&QR=Y

The bracketed text is variable information from the data.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 13th, 2020, 10:31 AM
Alex Marshall's Avatar
Alex Marshall Alex Marshall is offline
FusionPro VDP Support
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chicago,Illinois
Posts: 384
Default Re: How Do I Set Up a QR Code Incorporating Various Fields in the Data?

Create the Graphic Rule for the QR Barcode, i.e. Create Rules>>New(Graphic)>>>QR Contact (vCard). This template will have the additional fields that you can specify for the QR Barcode. Don't forget that this rule will only work with a graphic frame for the QR Barcode.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 13th, 2020, 12:25 PM
StacyZ StacyZ is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 18
Default Re: How Do I Set Up a QR Code Incorporating Various Fields in the Data?

I'm not sure that template will work for this. I've altered every variable to match and created a list of rules to have the URL info come in as well. It placed a QR Code that went nowhere. The scan read "Metadata"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 13th, 2020, 01:19 PM
Dan Korn's Avatar
Dan Korn Dan Korn is offline
FusionPro Senior Engineer / Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,475
Default Re: How Do I Set Up a QR Code Incorporating Various Fields in the Data?

Quote:
Originally Posted by StacyZ View Post
My company has previously used FusionPro to set up QR Barcodes on mailers that returned just a URL address, which was not a problem.

We now have a situation where our marketing dept wants the QR Code to go to a customer specific page online and also deliver to them analytical results. This forces us to incorporate several fields in the data file and add code that the data team in IT sent to add to our rule.

I have the code that IT sent over (what is supposed to be returned) but I'm unsure how to set it up in the Rule Editor to get it to function correctly in FP.

IT Code:
https://www.orderpens.com/mypens.jsp?aNum=[CUSTNUMBER]&pocKeyCode=[KEYCODE]&pocSource=list&referNum=[PCTNUMBER]&utm_source=mailing&utm_medium=prospect&utm_campai gn=[POC CODE]&utm_content=[MAIL NUMBER]&utm_term=QR&QR=Y

The bracketed text is variable information from the data.

Thank you
Something like this:
Code:
var data = "https://www.orderpens.com/mypens.jsp?aNum=" + Field("CUSTNUMBER") +
    "&pocKeyCode=" + Field("KEYCODE") +
    "&pocSource=list&referNum=" + Field("PCTNUMBER") + 
    "&utm_source=mailing&utm_medium=prospect&utm_campaign=" + Field("POC CODE") + 
    "&utm_content=" + Field("MAIL NUMBER") + "&utm_term=QR&QR=Y";

return MakeQRBarcode(data);
// or:
return MakeQRBarcodeGraphic(data);
Quote:
Originally Posted by StacyZ View Post
I'm not sure that template will work for this. I've altered every variable to match and created a list of rules to have the URL info come in as well. It placed a QR Code that went nowhere. The scan read "Metadata"
You would have to post the job in order for anyone to be able to analyze the barcode.
__________________
Dan Korn
FusionPro Developer / JavaScript Guru / Forum Moderator
PTI Marketing Technologies | Printable | MarcomCentral
LinkedIn

I am a not a Support engineer, and this forum is not a substitute for Support. My participation on this forum is primarily as a fellow user (and a forum moderator). I am happy to provide help and answers to questions when I can; however, there is no guarantee that I, or anyone else on this forum, will be able to answer all questions or fix any problems. If I ask for files to clarify an issue, I might not be able to look at them personally. I am not able to answer private messages, emails, or phone calls unless they go through proper Support channels. Please direct any sales or pricing questions to your salesperson or inquiries@marcom.com.

Complex template-building questions, as well as all installation and font questions or problems, should be directed to FusionProSupport@marcom.com. Paid consulting work may be required to fulfill your template-building needs.

This is a publicly viewable forum. Please DO NOT post fonts, or other proprietary content, to this forum. Also, please DO NOT post any "live" data with real names, addresses, or any other personal, private, or confidential data.

Please include the specific versions of FusionPro, Acrobat, and your operating system in any problem reports or help requests. I recommend putting this information in your forum signature. Please also check your composition log (.msg) file for relevant error or warning messages.

Please post questions specific to the MarcomCentral Enterprise and Web-to-Print applications in the MarcomCentral forum. Click here to request access. Or contact your Business Relationship Manager (BRM/CPM) for assistance.

Please direct any questions specific to EFI's Digital StoreFront (DSF) to EFI support.

How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

The correct spellings are JavaScript, FusionPro, and MarcomCentral (each with two capital letters and no spaces). Acceptable abbreviations are JS, FP, and MC (or MCC). There is no "S" at the end of "Expression" or "Printable"! The name of the product is FusionPro, not "Fusion". "Java" is not is not the same as JavaScript.

Check out the JavaScript Guide and JavaScript Reference! FusionPro 8.0 and newer use JavaScript 1.7. Older versions use JavaScript 1.5.

return "KbwbTdsjqu!spdlt\"".replace(/./g,function(w){return String.fromCharCode(w.charCodeAt()-1)});

Last edited by Dan Korn; January 13th, 2020 at 01:29 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 13th, 2020, 04:41 PM
StacyZ StacyZ is offline
Junior Community Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 18
Default Re: How Do I Set Up a QR Code Incorporating Various Fields in the Data?

Hi Dan,

I had to adjust it a bit due to the size of the barcode, but that worked perfectly.

Thank you! Appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
qr code

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2011, PTI Marketing Technologies™, Inc.